Monthly Selection – APRIL 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – APRIL 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Twelve Minutes of Rain

Directed by Fabio Teriaca & Juan Pablo Etcheverry

Italy

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

What colour is this world

Directed by Ralitza Dimitrova

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Darshan – Blessings of Saints

Directed by Burt Chojnowski

India

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Ghash Ful

Directed by Subash Barik

India

The dying King

Directed by Andreas Knuffmann

South Africa

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Super tinga hero from two continents

Directed by Luciano Moucks & Luciana Rodrigues

Brazil

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

 Caminhos Longos – Long Paths

Directed by António José de Lemos Ferreira

Portugal

 

FINALIST

Long Paths

Directed by António José de Lemos Ferreira

Portugal

La Tapera ( A ticket to dream).

Directed by Martin Alejandro Biaggini

Argentina

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

BEST DRONE FILMS

Winterdream in Bavaria

Directed by Paul Hoehenberger

Germany

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Walkscape

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Camera’s Tears

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

The Yellow Balloon

Directed by Jessi Thind

Canada

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Neospecters

Directed by Johannes Horak

Germany

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

 Platonic

Acted by Mark Thomas

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Officer Bob – Episode 1

Acted by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

 Platonic

Acted by Dasha Leidy

USA

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

 Platonic

Cinematography by Derek Means

USA

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sweet Lips

Cinematography by Robert David Duncan and Tracy Urban

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

BEST DIRECTOR

 Death of a Saleswoman

Directed by Donna Wheeler

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Piece of Stone

Directed by Anshumaan Bajaj

United Kingdom

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

The Girl Next Door (short)

Directed by Donna Bonilla Wheeler

USA

Platonic

Directed by David Leidy

USA

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

It’s About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L. Butler

USA

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

BEST EDITING

 Shadows and Stone

Edited By Robert David Duncan

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Platonic

Edited by Dylan Riviera

USA

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE- SOUNDTRACK

BEST FILM SCORE- SOUNDTRACK

 Twelve Minutes of Rain

Film Score by Sergio Cammariere

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OPEN

Film Score by David Gardener

Spain

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

 The Alliance 2019

Film Score by ThaArtist Kali and Alonzo Carrillo

USA

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Platonic

Film Score by Ezra Reich

USA

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

BEST PRODUCER

 Twelve Minutes of Rain

Produced by Fabio Teriaca

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

It’s About Love

Produced by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 Platonic

Acted by Mark Thomas

USA

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 Platonic

Acted by Rebecca Spiro

USA

CATEGORY: BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

 Death of a Saleswoman

Directed by Donna Wheeler

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Yellow Balloon

Directed by Jessi Thind

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

 Death of a Saleswoman

Directed By Donna Wheeler

USA

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

BEST FREE SPEECH

The History of Everything Circa 1993 to the Present F/K/A Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis (The Feature)

Directed by Wayne Keeley

USA

CATEGORY: HORROR/ SCIENCE FICTION/ GENRE FEATURE FILM

BEST HORROR/ SCIENCE FICTION/ GENRE FEATURE FILM

Arcanus

Directed by Nano Ruiz

Spain

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

BEST MOBILE FILM

Shadows and Stone

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Dragonflies only live for 24 hours

Directed by Richard Anthony Dunford

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Dark on dark

Directed by Lo Thivolle

France

THEORY OF IMPETUS

Directed by Marcelo Faria

Brazil

The Good Day

Directed by Hae Juo

South Korea

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

The History of Everything Circa 1993 to the Present F/K/A Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis (The Feature)

Directed by Wayne Keeley

USA

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

It’s About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

The Alliance 2019

Directed by ROBERT L BUTLER

USA

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

 HAEJU-the Lady as ‘Mu-Dang’

Directed by 정주 오

South Korea

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

 Sweet Lips

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Walk in Darkness

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

BEST POSTMODERN FILMS

 “Gaze”

Directed by Chris Marrin

USA

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILMS

 

Temptation Of Saint Francis

Directed by Johnnie Semerad

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Twelve Minutes of Rain

Directed by Fabio Teriaca & Juan Pablo Etcheverry

Italy

“Gaze”

Directed by Chris Marrin

United States

A Piece of Stone

Directed by Anshumaan Bajaj

United Kingdom

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

 BABA SIFON (English)

Directed by Pantaléon Laurent

Réunion (Region of France)

SEEDS, A POEM ABOUT LIFE

Directed by Javier Mondragón Cazorla

Spain

WITHOUT YOU

Directed by Jorge Arjona Calero

Spain

The Fisherwoman

Directed by Edu Lavandeira

Spain

Habitus

Directed by Cristina  Déiz-madroñero

Spain

Mint ice cream

Directed by Cristina  Déiz-madroñero

Spain

Menú Degustación

Directed by Cristina  antonio arnaiz tur

Spain

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed by Faranak Moradi

Iran

Breathe

Directed by Mitch Yapko

USA

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

Platonic

Directed by David Leidy

USA

OPEN

Directed by VICTOR SOLÉ

Spain

Life is what it is

Directed by Danilo Ramirez

Italy

BABA SIFON

Directed by Laurent Pantaneon

France

FINALIST

 

LISTENERS

Directed by Fabricio Centorbi

Argentina

The Coming of Cindy Claus

Directed by Reinilde Jonkhout

Netherlands

Merry-Go-Round

Directed by Ihor Podolchak

Ukraine

Wara’ná

Directed by Christian Monassa

Brazil

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

BEST SILENT FILM

 “Gaze”

Directed By Chris Marrin

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Yellow Balloon

Directed By Jessi Thind

Canada

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

BEST STUDENT FILM

 

Bosa

Directed by Aitana Serrallet

Spain

CATEGORY: TRAILER/ TEASER

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

 

Whiskey Ginger

Directed by Alan Kelly

USA

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY/ AUGMENTED REALITY & 360 DEGREE VIDEO

BEST VR/AR & 360

A Rivederci

Directed by Roberto Dalmonte

Italy

CATEGORY:WEB & NEW MEDIA

BEST  WEB & NEW MEDIA

Officer Bob – Episode 1

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

 

Jaime and the Tamales

Directed by Raissa Contreras

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed by Faranak Moradi

Iran

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

The Girl Next Door (short)

Directed by Donna Bonilla Wheeler

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment