Monthly Selection – March 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – MARCH 2019

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Namibia with Paganel

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

AABID

Directed by ANAMITRA SARKAR & TUHIN BARUA

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Beyond Her Lens

Directed by Tereza Hirsch

Czech Republic

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

 BEST LGBT FILM

Undertow

Directed by Carman Ho

Germany

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 Namibia with Paganel

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD

 Don’t Put Me In A Box

Music By Mollie Kellogg

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Inconclusive

Directed by Anthony Culanag

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

How to Be a Writer

Directed by Irenej Vid Bosnjak

Slovenia

Penance

Directed by Victor Mathews

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Almost Free

Directed by André Borelli

Brazil

CATEGORY: POST- MODERN FILMS

 BEST POST- MODERN FILMS

Spinoza Hotel

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 BEST SHORT FILM

Map to the stars

Directed by Pedro Jaen R.

Paraguay

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Night Out

Directed by Alex Stevens

Canada

AFK (Away from Keyboard)

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

USA with Paganel

Directed by Andrii Andreiev and Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

Mohingar Tapwe!!

Directed by Yuki Kitazumi and Aung Thu Rein

Myanmar

AABID

Directed by ANAMITRA SARKAR & TUHIN BARUA

India

Proud

Directed by Jackie Dallas

United States

Beyond Her Lens

Directed by Tereza Hirsch

Czech Republic

“Live life”

Directed by Valerio Manisi e Giovanni Siliberto

Italy

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 CADUCEA

Directed by Christophe Mavroudis

Belgium

Shut Your Eyes I’m Gonna Dance

Directed by Ulya Aviral

United States

“Hope 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Euigon

Directed by Jeremiah Estela Magoncia

Korea, Republic of

Monstruos

Directed by Alejandro Santaella Vera

Spain

Who Will Stop Me

Directed by EMMANUELLE PICKETT

United States

The Cold Season

Directed by Josiah Stendel

United States

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

EN-GEN-U-I-TY

Directed by Lawrence Whitener

United States

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 BEST TELEVISION PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Lost Opera

Written by Rachel Thomas-Medwid

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

 BEST TRAILER / TEASER

The Birth of Deceit Trailer

Directed by Yaw Agyapong

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

KAIDAN – The Four Candles (Trailer/Teaser)

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Greece

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

BEST TRAVEL FILM

 Namibia with Paganel

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Undertow

Directed by Carman Ho

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

L-P-D-M

Directed by Nawal Kaffouf

France

AFK (Away from Keyboard)

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Beyond Her Lens

Directed by Tereza Hirsch

Czech Republic

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

 BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

A Night Out

Directed by Alex Stevens

Canada

_

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

BEST AMATURE FILM

A NIGHT OUT

Directed by ALEX STEVENS

Canada

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATION FILM

BEST ANIMATION FILM

SHADOWLAND

Directed by Bellopropello

Switzerland

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

MOHINGAR TAPWE!!

Directed by Yuki Kitazumi, Aung Thu Rein

Myanmar

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HOW TO BE A WRITER

Directed by Irenej Vid Bosnjak

Slovenia

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

ALMOST FREE

Directed by André Borelli

Brazil

 HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD

MANAI

Directed by Sunder Govindaraju

India

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

USA WITH PAGANEL

Directed by Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE AMAZON CHANGERS – COOK TO EMPOWER | 2019

Directed by Esther Petsche, Samuel Schlaefli

Switzerland

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

CAFE IRANI CHAI

Directed by Dr. Mansoor Showghi Yezdi

India

  HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD

THE REAL CASINO SPLIT SCREEN CRITERION VERSION

Directed by Joseph Alexandre

United States

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

 BEST DRONE FILM

USA WITH PAGANEL

Directed by Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BAVARIA

Directed by Paul Hoehenberger

Germany

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

1947 TWO SOLDIERS

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 ”THE HOSPITAL CORRIDOR”

Directed by Mohammed Farhad Shahi

Bangladesh

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

A NIGHT OUT

Actor Ben Plathan

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AABID

Actor Anamitra Sarkar

India

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

HOW TO BE A WRITER

Actor  Paul Hernes Barnes

Slovenia

 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

VINVELI PAYANA KURIPPUGAL (THE SPACE TRIP NOTES)

Actor  Athvik jalandar

India

HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD

EUIGON

Actor Moon Kyumin

Korea, Republic of

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

INCONCLUSIVE

Actress Sarah Brink

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

How to Be a Writer

Actress Urška Klajn

Slovenia

HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD

DON’T PUT ME IN A BOX

Actress Mollie Kellogg

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

 A NIGHT OUT

Cinematographer Alex Stevens

Canada

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

BEST DIRECTOR

Beyond Her Lens

Directed by Tereza Hirsch

Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AABID

Directed by Anamitra Sarkar & Tuhin Barua

India

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

HOW TO BE A WRITER

Directed by Irenej Vid Bosnjak

Slovenia

 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

VINVELI PAYANA KURIPPUGAL (THE SPACE TRIP NOTES)

Directed by Jeyaprakash

India

HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD

ALMOST FREE

Directed by André Borelli

Brazil

EUIGON

Directed by Jeremiah Estela Magoncia

Korea, Republic of

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITOR

 BEST EDITOR

HOW TO BE A WRITER

Editor Irenej Vid Bosnjak

Slovenia

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

EUIGON

Editor Jeremiah Estela Magoncia

Korea, Republic of

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK 

BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK 

BEYOND HER LENS

Scored By Sani Baladi

Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

How to Be a Writer

Scored By Ire

Slovenia

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Vinveli Payana Kurippugal (The space trip Notes)

Scored By Ganesh Ragavendra

India

A Night Out

Scored By Alexander Proudlock

Canada

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

 BEST PRODUCER

How to Be a Writer

Produced By Irenej Vid Bosnjak

Slovenia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vinveli Payana Kurippugal (The space trip Notes)

Produced By R Babu sankar & Jeyaprakash

India

 

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGN

 BEST SOUND DESIGN

How to Be a Writer

Sound design by Irenej Vid Bosnjak

Slovenia

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Vinveli Payana Kurippugal (The space trip Notes)

Supporting Actor Jogee kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1947 Two Soldiers

Supporting Actress  Sahaja Chowdary

India

Leave a Comment