Monthly Selection – OCTOBER 2020

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

OCT 2020

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

ComicBooks For Kids! PSA

Directed by Mark Starks

United States

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

DECLINE

Directed by Jose Leon

Spain

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Burbiszki

Directed by Maxim Ford

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INSIDE PRORA

Directed by Nico Weber

Germany

Tumbling Towards Home

Directed by Imelda O’Reilly

Ireland

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

The Nature of Time

Directed by William Brooke

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

The Colour of Spring

Acted by jamie muscato

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Colour of Spring

Acted by Alexa Morden

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Colour of Spring

Directed by Paul Andrew Kimball

Canada

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Lovers, Liars & Angels

Directed by Peter Sawczynec

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT/ WILDLIFE

WINNER

Fisherons

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Identity Theft

Directed by Ali Ahmed

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ofGod: Miracles

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

Veer Gomtesha

Directed by Shashank Jain

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Abandon Circadian

Directed by Ram Saandal

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

F.E.A.R: Face Everything And Rise

Directed by Manny Bains, Serge Velbovets

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Anti Social

Directed by Brad Porter

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE 

WINNER

Father of a Broken Angel

Directed by Dhiney Ramos

Netherlands

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Movement

Directed by Sidra Altaf

Pakistan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Identity Theft

Directed by Ali Ahmed

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

While We Live -a compass to connection-

Directed by Andrea Voets, co-director: Myrto Papadogeorgou

Netherlands

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

WINNER

Excluded

Directed by Hiwa Abbasi

Sweden

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On the Day That I Died

Directed by Chuck Waagen

United States

The Girl with the Goat

Directed by Rohit Jail

India

LockDown | Chapter 1 : The Virus

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

The Colour of Spring

Directed by Paul Andrew Kimball

Canada

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Can of Soup

Directed by William Stancik

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Pandemic Visitor from Beyond!

Directed by Isaias Zai Gallardo

United States

The Seeker’s Split

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Suffering in Silence

Directed by Sidra Altaf

 Pakistan

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Mistake

Directed by Julius Stakisaitis

Lithuania

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nausea Bay

Directed by  William Stancik

United States

Benjamin

Directed by  William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Art of Death is Lessness

Directed by  Monica Jeler

Romania

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anomaly 4

Directed by  Lindsay Seers, Keith Sargent

United Kingdom

Monkey Enters Lanka

Directed by  Saie Surendra

United Kingdom

C&I

Directed by  Chenguang Wang

United States

Pesa Madanthai (The Unspoken words)

Directed by  Sooriyan Kuppusamy

India

One of Their Own

Directed by  Allen Colombo

United States

The Waiting Room

Directed by  Dwayne Peterkin

Canada

Across The River

Directed by  Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

“Covidtime TH SR”

Directed by  Mimi Garrard

United States

“Spectra SR”

Directed by  Mimi Garrard

United States

A Fairy Tale

Directed by  Daniel Roy Connelly

Canada

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Rabon Mondodori Sombad

Directed by Souvik Dutta

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Identity Theft

Directed by  Ali Ahmed

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

C&I

Directed by  Chenguang Wang

United States

GREY

Directed by Mann

India

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM or SERIES

WINNER

Identity Theft

Directed by  Ali Ahmed

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

UNTIL DAWN – Yin Chapitre

Directed by mr. Bouhaïk

France

On The Boulevard

Written by  Mel Nieves

United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Anti Social

Directed by Brad Porter

United States

CATEGORY: WEB and NEW MEDIA

WINNER

NON STOP THE MUSIC

Directed by   Leonardo Fiorito, Olivia Mamberti

Brazil

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Talk to Her

Directed by Chuanqi Li

United States

Leave a Comment