Monthly Selection – JUNE 2019

LIAFF

FILMS OF THE MONTH

JUNE, 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

 The Ribbon

Directed by Polla-Ilariya Kozino

USA

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

 Hell and Hope

Directed by Amish Srivastava

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Lost Love

Directed by Filiz Rezvan

USA

 –

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 

WINNER

 Qassem Haddad .. The Last Door’S Hour

Directed by Khalid Alrowaie

Bahrain

CATEGORY:EDUCATIONAL FILM

 

WINNER

 Artes Liberales

Directed by Ceng Chen

USA

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

 TRISKELION

Directed by Stuart T Birchall

United Kingdom

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 TOAST

Directed by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

CATEGORY:BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

 Love Takes Time

Acted by Lisa Christine Holmberg

USA

 –

 

CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

 LINOLEUM – Alain Chamfort / Cie Niki Noves

Directed by Niki Noves

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TRISKELION

Directed by Stuart T Birchall

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY:BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

 THE RIBBON

Film Score By Jonathan-Galland

USA

 –

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Gandadakudi(Chandanvan)

Directed by Late. Santhosh Shetty Kateel, Preetha Menezes

India

CATEGORY:LGBT FILM

WINNER

Buffalo

Directed by Freddie Paull

USA

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

 Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Because you Mattered

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 

WINNER

ACS France

Directed by ACS France

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LINOLEUM – Alain Chamfort / Cie Niki Noves

Directed by Niki Noves

France

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

A Ship of Human Skin

Directed by Richard Bailey

USA

CATEGORY:ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Ooze and Seep

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I Built a Cage

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER

 Chances

Directed by Amir Jaffer

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Buray Phansay

Directed by Shahrukh Tariq

Pakistan

Lost Love

Directed by Filiz Rezvan

USA

GYNT – THE CROSSROADS OF TIME

Directed by Jorge Taddeo

Mexico

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Tennis

Directed by Magaly Ugarte de Pablo

Mexico

We had to kill Lady Death

Directed by Lucie Weeger

France

TARGET

Directed by Shakil Hannan

Canada

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

“Dreaming of Broadway” Cube

Directed by Mimi Garrard

USA

FINALIST

Love Is

Directed by Kala Mandrake, Laor Rosenfeld

USA

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 Rise from the Tide (2019)

Directed by Yang Liu, XU Mingsheng

Hong Kong

CATEGORY:STUDENT FILM

WINNER

 Rise from the Tide (2019)

Directed by Yang Liu, XU Mingsheng

Hong Kong

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

 

WINNER

BLUE FUNK

Directed by Ashutosh Jha

India

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

 Mercy

Written by Ben Pfeiffer

Australia

CATEGORY:WOMEN’S FILM

 

WINNER

 The Avant-Gardener

Directed by Lindsay Katt, Heather Matarazzo, Jeremiah Kipp & Carl Byrd

USA

Leave a Comment