Monthly Selection – February 2019

 

FILMS OF THE MONTH – FEBRUARY 2019

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNERS & LOSERS

Directed by J. ACHAR

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TIME PERSPECTIVES

Directed by CIRO SORRENTINO

Italy

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

VINVELI PAYANA KURIPPUKAL (THE SPACE TRIP NOTES)

Directed by JEYAPRAKASH

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

ASYLUM

Directed by JEFTA VARWIJK, JAAP VAN HEUSDEN

Netherlands

CATEGORY: Educational Film

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM

BACK BENCHER

Directed by KIRTAN PATEL

India

CATEGORY: Experimental Film

BEST Experimental Film

an ODYSSEY: RUNNING SCARED

Directed by MASON HUBBARD

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

STRANGE

Directed by MOX MÄKELÄ

Finland

FAT PUNK

Directed by ROBERT DAVID DUNCAN

Canada

UNDERSEE

Directed by MARGIE KELK, LYNNE SLATER

Canada

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

SWEET POTATOES

Directed by ETHAN LEVY

Canada

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

DIONYSOSSS

Directed by Orryelle DEFENESTRATE-BASCULE

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

1947 Two Soldiers

Actor Shivam Malhottra

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INNER CITY

Actor SAHARSH KUMAR SHUKLA

India

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

TIME PERSPECTIVES

Actor SAM GITTINS

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

A BITTER PILL

Actress PUJA JHA

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INNER CITY

Actress TINA BHATIYA

India

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

1947 TWO SOLDIERS

Cinematographer NAGESH BANELL

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ASYLUM

Cinematographer

Netherlands

INNER CITY

Cinematographer WINSTON JOSE

India

WOMEN OF THE WEST

Cinematographer MARIE-MICHELE JASMIN-BELISLE

Canada

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

TIME PERSPECTIVES

Cinematographer

Italy

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY FRIDA MARZOUK OPERATING CHEF DOP SHORT FILM LPDM

Cinematographer Frida Marzouk

France

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

BEST DIRECTOR

ABHIYOG

Directed By AADITYA BHARDWAJ

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1947 TWO SOLDIERS

Directed By SRAVAN GAJABHINKAR

India

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

INNER CITY

Directed By ASHUTOSH JHA

India

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

BEST EDITOR

ABHIYOG

Editor YASH GANDHI

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1947 Two Soldiers

Editor Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

INNER CITY

Editor BASU

India

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Sweet Potatoes

Editor Ethan Levy& Shan Srinivasan

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE

BEST FILM SCORE

1947 Two Soldiers

Score By POONIK

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INNER CITY

Score By HRIJU ROY

India

WOMEN OF THE WEST

Score By TONY SANO

Canada

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Time Perspectives

Score By ATTILIO PACE

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

BEST PRODUCER

1947 Two Soldiers

Producer Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGN

 BEST SOUND DESIGN

an ODYSSEY: RUNNING SCARED

Sound design by

Australia

1947 Two Soldiers

Sound design by Devi Krishna Kadiyala

India

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTOR

SUPPORTING ACTOR

A BITTER PILL

SUPPORTING ACTOR NITISH CHOUBEY

India

CATEGORY: VFX ARTIST

BEST VFX ARTIST

TIME PERSPECTIVES

VFX artist CIRO SORRENTINO

Italy

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film

BEST Family/Children Film

MARA DADA

Directed by YASH SOLANKI

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BACK BENCHER

Directed by KIRTAN PATEL

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 BEST FILM ON WOMEN 

WOMEN OF THE WEST

Directed by MARIE-MICHELE JASMIN-BELISLE

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SEARCHING FOR THE MEANING OF LIFE

Directed by ZLILA HELMAN

Israel

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

TRACES OF ELIZA

Directed by CARLOS GRIMALDO SANCHEZ

United States

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

THE SHACKLES OF GENDER

Directed by NIKHILESH DINDA

India

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

BEST FILM / VIDEO POSTER

RAIDERS OF THE HIDDEN DONALD TRUMP FETISH DOLL

Directed by ANGEL CONNELL

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

TORN KITE

Directed by NIKHILESH DINDA

INDIA

 CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

BEST Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

TIME PERSPECTIVES

Directed by CIRO SORRENTINO

Italy

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

BEST MOBILE FILM

 NEW YORK with an iPhone SE

Directed by NILS HÜNERFÜRST

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FAISLA

Directed by ABHIJIT SINHA

India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

CHOSEN ONE

Directed by THOMAS MEYER

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

VINVELI PAYANA KURIPPUKAL (THE SPACE TRIP NOTES)

Directed by JEYAPRAKASH

India

THE WRECK

Directed by CORNEL GHEORGHITA

Romania

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 BEST SHORT FILM

an ODYSSEY: RUNNING SCARED

Directed by MASON HUBBARD

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ABHIYOG

Directed by AADITYA BHARDWAJ

India

INNER CITY

Directed by ASHUTOSH JHA

India

SHINAAKHT

Directed by PRAGYESH SINGH

India

1947 TWO SOLDIERS

Directed by SRAVAN GAJABHINKAR

India

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

WINNERS & LOSERS

Directed by J. ACHAR

United States

LAT

Directed by HEMANT SHIRSAT

India

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 The Number

Directed by ANUJ BHARDWAJ

India

HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD

TRACES OF ELIZA

Directed by CARLOS GRIMALDO SANCHEZ

United States

FINALIST

WATCHING YOU DIE

Directed by JACKIE DALLAS

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

BEST SILENT FILM

MOUNIKA

Directed by NELSON VASUDEVAN

India

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

BEST STUDENT FILM

an ODYSSEY: RUNNING SCARED

Directed by MASON HUBBARD

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AGYAAT

Directed by YASH SOLANKI

India

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

CLEAN UP ON AISLE NINE (THEATRICAL CUT)

Directed by DERRICK J. JOHNSON

United States

SWEET POTATOES

Directed by ETHAN LEVY

Canada

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

BEST TRAILER/TEASER

an ODYSSEY: RUNNING SCARED

Directed by MASON HUBBARD

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FRIEDA – COMING HOME TRAILER

Directed by DOC MIGUEL

Germany

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

BEST TRAVEL FILM

JAPAN

Directed by NILS HÜNERFÜRST

Germany

CATEGORY: WOMEN FILM

BEST WOMEN FILM

WOMEN OF THE WEST

Directed by MARIE-MICHELE JASMIN-BELISLE

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WATCHING YOU DIE

Directed by JACKIE DALLAS

United States

 

 

Leave a Comment