Monthly Selection – JULY 2019

LIAFF

FILMS OF THE MONTH

JULY, 2019

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

 

WINNER

Atleta

Directed by Felipe Blankenheim

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Pianocide

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

 

 CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

WINNER

HAGER

Directed by Kevin Kopacka

Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Love* Conditions Apply

Directed by Praveen Whitefield

India

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

CRITICS’  CHOICE AWARD

 Just Words

Directed by Chanakya

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 

WINNER

The Raven and the Seagull

Directed by Lasse Lau

Denmark

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Authenticity: Five Paths of Ayurveda

Directed by Wesley Shrum

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Chirtisan Lopez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Robert L Butler

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Masha Silberberg

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Michael E Bell

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Currency of Love

Music Score by Bradley Hawkins

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Music Score Gabriel Ostafew

United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Guilty Bunch of Flowers

Produced by Keith Large

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Supervivere (The Escape)

Acted by Lucas Pulido

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Alliance 2019

Acted by Ben Leiataua

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Guilty Bunch of Flowers

Acted by Olu Adaeze

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Alliance 2019

Acted by S Joe Downing

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis ismael

Portugal

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

 

WINNER

Taniel

Poster by Garo Berberian

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Made In America

Poster by Unknown

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 

WINNER

Room 403 Spinoza Hotel

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Activism through Enlightenment

Directed by Rebecca Rauch-Thane

United States

Mole People

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 

 WINNER

Music From Undeterred

Directed by Joseph Villapaz

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

CRUEL WINTER

Directed by Riccardo Oggioni

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Sorrow of Old Toys

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Taniel

Directed by Garo Berberian

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Guilty Bunch of Flowers

Directed by Wayne Kelly , Matt Holt

United Kingdom

“Flux of Life”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

VideoGenic

Directed by Lawrence Whitener

United States

Currency of Love

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

CRITIC’S  CHOICE AWARD

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

EKALAIVAN – The Unsung Hero

Directed by Elango

India

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

PIT STOP

Directed by Mikail Ekiz

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 WRONG ANSWER

Directed by Lee Dae Han

Republic of Korea

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

THE HANDLER – 4-min

Directed by Lawrence Whitener

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

Taniel

Directed by Garo Berberian

United Kingdom

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

THE GUILT (TEASER)

Directed by Saurabh Ahuja

India

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

HEARTLESS

Written by  Daniele Gangemi

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Inside

Written by  Bijoy Raveendran

Singapore

Fossil

Written by  Bijoy Raveendran

Singapore

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

PRAJNA PARAMITA (VR)

Directed by Wang Wei-MING

Taiwan

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Priorities

Directed by Laura Barley-Tayler

Australia


Leave a Comment