Monthly Selection – MAY 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – May 2019

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Feline Paradox

Directed by Ben Reicher

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

BEST COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT FILMS

SKINKRAFT

Directed by Jehangir Irroni

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

A Gift of Love : Sifar (Emptiness)

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 SPACE

Directed by Sonia Mackwani

India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 SIRI

Directed by YOGESHWARA GOPAL

India

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN’S FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN’S FILM

The Magic Balloon

Directed by Jessi Thind

Canada

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

BEST FREE SPEECH

Office Guns

Written by Mark Allard-Will

Canada

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

BEST HORROR FILM

SIX -6 (CHHE)

Directed by DILIP SOOD

India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

BEST MOBILE FILM

Embrace me

Directed by Nemanja Lakić

Montenegro

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Room 201 Spinoza Hotel

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Requiem for Individuality

Directed by Jon M. Ausman

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Everybody

Directed by Joseph Villapaz

United States

Remembering Love Eterne

Directed by Joseph Villapaz

United States

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 PANGEA

Directed by Derek Frey

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

Sign

Directed by Igal Stulbach

Israel

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

BEST PERFORMING ARTS

PANGEA

Directed by Derek Frey

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

Success Quad

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Room 302 Spinoza Hotel

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Beauty

Directed by Dicle Tiryaki

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Magic Balloon

Directed by Jessi Thind

Canada

“Time 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

DYSCONNECTED

Directed by Tom Schlagkamp

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 25 Years After the Last Poem

Directed by Ananjan Majumdar

India

In the Field

Directed by Julian Coldrey

India

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 SIRI

Directed by YOGESHWARA GOPAL

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

The Magic Balloon

Directed by Jessi Thind

Canada

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

1(One)

Directed by Ketan Pal

India

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

Mute

Directed by Patrick Sutherland

Canada

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

The Test

Directed by Kristian Comer, Sean Collishaw & Patrick Birmingham

United States

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Red Wind

Photographer Valentina Ippolito

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

Mute

Actor Robert David Duncan

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Magic Balloon

Actor Jayden Singh

Canada

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Success Quad

Actor Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

LISTENERS

Actress Ivana Catanese

Argentina

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 ALT + <3

Actress Lisa Christine Holmberg

United States

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

SIRI

Cinematography by YOGESHWARA GOPAL

India

CATEGORY: DIRECTION

BEST DIRECTOR

LISTENERS

Directed by Fabricio Centorbi

Argentina

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Magic Balloon

Directed by Jessi Thind

Canada

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 SIRI

Directed by YOGESHWARA GOPAL

India

Leave a Comment