Monthly Results – Nov 2020

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

NOV 2020

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Time

Directed by Craig Rutter

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Imposing stories

Directed by Susan Kouguell

Japan

IN WOMB ONCE AND FOREVER

Directed by KALYAMAR GOPINATH

India

BOX

Directed by Alan Emery and Paul Tobia

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

1618

Acted by Pedro Laginha

Portugal

CATEGORY: EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Just the Tip

Acted by Manuela Mezzadri

United States

CATEGORY: EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

1618

Cinematography by LUIS ISMAEL

Portugal

CATEGORY: EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Mistress of Tears

Directed by Nicole A. Romine

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1618

Directed by LUIS ISMAEL

Portugal

CATEGORY: EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

1618

Scored by LUIS ISMAEL

Portugal

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Gunga Din

Written by Jessi Thind

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

1618

Directed by LUIS ISMAEL

Portugal

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Black Lives Matter

Directed by Ashna Sharan

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Enigma of 55 Street N. 

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Vendetta

Directed by Utathya Roy

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

2 Down (Official Music Video) 

Directed by Sam Farage

Finland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Insomniac

Directed by Cristian Balint

Romania

Woman’s Enlightenment

Directed by Koutaro Ishida

Japan

The Raven 

Directed by Zachary James

United States

Earth to Heaven 

Directed by Ali Azhari

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

1618

Directed by LUIS ISMAEL

Portugal

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

2022 

Directed by John Rees

Germany

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Anchors to Oblivion

Directed by Dan Ramm

Not Specified

The Artist’s Wound

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Twins

Photography by Claudio D´Attis

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Question Everything

Directed by Shaun Rylee

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Electric Worms

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Interview

Directed by Jere Valdevit

Croatia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Until We Meet Again 

Directed by Nariman Hamed

United States

Hatshepsut

Directed by Sonia Machado Hines

United States

HONEY CYCLE

Directed by Yudelka Heyer

United States

SUSAN, HARRY, and JOE

Directed by Denman Hatch

Canada

Mistress of Tears

Directed by Nicole A. Romine

United States

Adam In Aeternum

Directed by Pedro Jaen R.

Spain

Fowl Crossing

Directed by Nancy Snipper

Canada

ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel

Directed by Abhay Thakur

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Best Friends ForeBEAR

Directed by Pablo Semper

United States

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Demonology

Directed by Joseph Bronzi, Lindsay Gelfand, Buddy Fitzpatrick

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Teaser for JoinWith.Me

Directed by John Benedetto

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Incompleteness

Directed by David Ash

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

HONEY CYCLE

Directed by Yudelka Heyer

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

“Money Love Me?” – H.MIL – Official Music Video

Directed by John Rees

United Arab Emirates

Leave a Comment