Monthly Selection – April 2022

LBMA

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

April 2022

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

Nursery Crimes Part One: The Ominous Overture
Directed by Charles Kline

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Everything I Could

Acted by Ben Cable

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth

Acted by Dawna Lee Heising

United States

CATEGORY: Best Director

 

WINNER

Collision Escape
Directed by Wenqin Ni

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Masterpiece

Directed by Madina Ismailova

Kyrgyzstan

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Rickman’s Cobbs
Directed by Alan Wagner

United States

CATEGORY: Commercial / Advertisement

WINNER

Ebern – A new life begins
Directed by Christian Schu

United Arab Emirates

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Funeral for Furmanski
Directed by Johnny Catalano

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ATMAN

Directed by HARIHARAN RAJU

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Mysteries of the World of Worlds
Directed by Andrzej Dudziński

Poland

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The cycle of life
Directed by Selina Leone, David Valverde

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

NECROSIS

Directed by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

ATMAN

Directed by HARIHARAN RAJU

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

I gave you all I had

Written by Manuel Caldas Castro

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Handstand Heard ‘Round the World

Written by Leland Thomas Faegre

United States

GORDON’S MERCY

Written by Gary L. Helm

United States

Escape to Hollow Earth

Written by Colin K. Stewart

United States

Bad Love Tigers

Written by Kevin Schewe

United States

Hollow Earth Quest

Written by Kathy Krantz Stewart – screenplay by

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth
Directed by Craig Railsback

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Slaughterhouse

Directed by marco antonio gosalvez devesa

Spain

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue


WINNER

Everything I Could

Directed by Christopher Amienti

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

We are the Lost Girls

Directed by Steve Downey

United Kingdom

21 in 21: Unchain Vérité

Directed by Paul R. Abramson

United States

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Gone Again

Directed by Jeffrey Round, Davina Hader

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Argent Glass
Directed by Katsuyuki Nakanishi

Japan

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

EMI LAARA: LITTLE STORIES TO DREAM
Directed by HEBERT POLL GUTIÉRREZ, RODOLFO ORTEGA ARNÁIZ

Canada

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER

Flash/Crash
Directed by Angelo Perez Lebbink

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Masterpiece

Directed by Madina Ismailova

Kyrgyzstan

ATMAN

Directed by HARIHARAN RAJU

India

Verity Three

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

The River

Directed by Suramya

India

Human Audit

Directed by Alan J Chriest

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

The Shift
Written by James Thornton

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Sort of Madness

Written by David Matthew Barnes

United States

Tiburcio’s Treasure

Written by G. Lloyd Helm

United States

Uncut

Written by  Judit Katalin Hollos

Hungary

CATEGORY: Silent Film

WINNER

ATMAN

Directed by HARIHARAN RAJU

India

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

Sin Apple Trailer

Directed by Kenya Cagle

United States

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER

Eye on Entertainment
Directed by Dawna Lee Heising

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

I Miss You Mom

Directed by Davina Hader

Canada

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top