Monthly Selection – AUGUST 2020

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

AUGUST 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILMS

WINNER

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Driving license

Directed by David Loorenz

Sweden

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Ancient golden olive oil

Directed by Athina Krikeli

Greece

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SATTHAM

Directed by Mani Shankar Iyer

India

Pa Eso Estamos (I Got Your Back)

Directed by JUANXO VILLAVERDE C.

Panama

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Built lands

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Expedition Niger – Real Africa

Directed by Roberto Fischer

Germany

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILMS

WINNER

Fairytales of Growth

Directed by Pierre Smith Khanna

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Bone Dry

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Bard Words

Acted by  Judith Roberts

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Acted by  Frances Sapphire

Italy

Hacked

Acted by  Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

HARMONIE 

Directed by Juana Jimenez

Austria

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

HARMONIE 

Filmscore by Paolo Costa

Austria

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Lebenspanorama- A portrait on the search for Reincarnation

Produced by Malte Füllgrabe

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hacked

Produced by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

SATTHAM

Acted by Rohith Muralidharan

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

FIREFALLS

Directed by Ariel Neo

France

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

I’m Sinner

Directed by JAY DOGRA

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Bard Words

Directed by Paul Kelly

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Seeker’s Clue

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

AL DI LA’ DEL FIUME

Directed by FRANCES SAPPHIRE

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MY AMAZING GRACE (video)

Directed by Debra Gussin

United States

Fluid Funk

Directed by Johannes Horak

Germany

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

WINNER

a cambodian winter

Directed by forest wise

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Simile (2019)

Directed by SS Jishnu Dev

India

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Glen and Longwood

Directed by Robert Hamilton

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

moments in paradise

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Lullaby for a Pandemic

Directed by Gwendolyn Audrey Foster

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Mustango!

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Two Months

Directed by Nilmini Perera

Sri Lanka

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Before Sunrise / Created and producer, by Julia L. Rosengren

Directed by Julia L. Rosengren /Rogerio Takashi, HELENA Riul 

United States

“Realeyes”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

The  Mistake Chapter 1

Directed by Rahul Balooni

India

Love u sravani

Directed by Bablu

India

Weak

Directed by Harish Vipin Parekh

India

Darkness Everyday

Directed by Shaeem Jahangir

Bangladesh

Anagnorisis

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Pa Eso Estamos (I Got Your Back)

Directed by JUANXO VILLAVERDE C.

Panama

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Worst Critic

Written by  Alyxandrya Prynce

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Too short the peace

Written by  Milethia Thomas

United Kingdom

Hacked

Written by  Uldouz Wallace

United States

“The Real You”

Written by  Aneta Gjorgoska

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

A Piglet’s Tale

Directed by Fabrizio Gammardella

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

A Tent, Drowning

Directed by Roberto Martell III

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fairytales of Growth

Directed by Pierre Smith Khanna

Spain

Hands of Time

Directed by Pranay Singh

India

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS 

WINNER

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Two Months

Directed by Nilmini Perera

Sri Lanka

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

DIstance Between

Directed by Isa Phillips

United States

Leave a Comment