Monthly Selection – AUGUST 2021

LIAFF

RESULTS

AUGUST  2021

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Tree of Life

Directed by Brian Lisus

United States

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

The Raven’s Word

Directed by William Thinnes

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Breakfast

Directed by Varunagini

Germany

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Eliza Smiles

Directed by Steven Jon

United States

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

MEDIA MATRIX: SOCIAL INFLUENCE BULLHORN DURING A PANDEMIC

Directed by Peter Andrew Sacco

Canada

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The Song of Songs

Directed by André Goldberg

Belgium

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mars, the Bringer of War

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Alters

Acted by Davide Sierchio

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

THE 7 VICES

Acted by Jimena Buttigliengo

France

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

THE 7 VICES

Directed by Gabriel Otero

France

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Eliza Smiles

Directed by Steven Jon

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

THE 7 VICES

Acted by Chihiro Niuya

France

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

THE 7 VICES

VFX by Gabriel Otero

France

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

A GOOD EXAMPLE

Written by Lawrence Whitener

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Perry

Written by RJ Watson

United States

The Shaddy Doppelganger

Written by David A. Seader

United States

MR NOVAK: PART 2

Written by Ian Davies

United Kingdom

STRANGE FEELING

Written by Kieren Gaertner

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

A Winter’s Tale

Directed by Dean Sills, Steve Call

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Haenyeo

Directed by Ralph T Vituccio

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Jikubali

Directed by Ashraf Mswaki, Eva Lundgren Stenbom

Sweden

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Disabled Warrors

Directed by Ernest Bow

United Kingdom

Deaf Reach: Hope for Pakistan

Directed by John E. Quatroche II

United States

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Afraid of the Dark

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Between Us

Directed by Julian Giacomuzzi, Marie Tatzber, Florian Reidinger, Enia Cosic

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sun bunnies

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

Eliza Smiles

Directed by Steven Jon

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Macbeth / Макбет

Directed by Sergei Tsimbalenko / Сергей Цимбаленко

Russian Federation

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Color Your Mind

Directed by Axel Werner

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

August 8

Directed by Liz Kennedy

Canada

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Playtime

Directed by T.J. Barkwill

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

WINNER

So, Where’s the Sun’s Home?

Directed by Parisa Zandbaf

Iran, Islamic Republic of

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Icon

Directed by Anthony Devlin

France

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER

Chronophobia

Directed by Coline Dubus

Belgium

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

we envy a cat.

Directed by Vibhu Tyagi

India

“Money 2021”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

This No Land

Directed by Alexander Decommere

Belgium

Will this Night Continue inspite of the Dawn?

Directed by Mark Joel

India

Icon

Directed by Anthony Devlin

France

Cheery Bye

Directed by Joseph Bor, Ricky Grover

United Kingdom

Ghostlove

Directed by Susanne Palm

Taiwan

JUGNI

Directed by HITESH DHAWAN

India

The Case of the No Good Low-Down Creep, a LoFi Film Noir Classic

Directed by Jay Carney, Penny Towers

United States

Casanova

Directed by Daniel Carrera Pasternac , Danae Reynaud

Mexico

CHAND SAANSE (A few breaths)

Directed by Pratima joshi

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

A Distant Shore

Written by T.J. Barkwill

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Union Station

Written by Evaristo Scarsanela

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Trade

Directed by T.J. Barkwill

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Trade

Directed by T.J. Barkwill

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

WINNER

My Life as a Single Father

Directed by Eli Copperman

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

TO BE FREE

Directed by Glenna P. Diggs

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Recycling History

Directed by Christian Hernández Sánchez

Mexico

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top