Monthly Selection – August 2022

LBMA

Movie of the month

(August 2022)

CATEGORY: Best Director

WINNER
SINGLE BED

Directed by ASHOK DNYANDEO LOKARE

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Directed by Vicentini Gomez

Brazil


CATEGORY: Best Editing
WINNER

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Edited by Vicentini Gomez & Hugo Caserta

Brazil


CATEGORY: Comedy Short

WINNER

The nurse’s whistle

Directed by Jacques MICKE

France

CATEGORY: Crime Short

WINNER

Eye for an Eye

Directed by Banning K Lary

United States


CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

MAYA RATHOD

Directed by Bhavin Parmar

Australia

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER

Will you still meet me in a digital world

Directed by Monika Funke Stern

Germany


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Traditional Indigenous Ways of Being

Directed by Ed Breeding

United States

Lockdown – The Doctor Who Fans’ Survival Guide

Directed by Roger Christopher Stevens

United Kingdom

Ayrton – Childhood in the Heart of Brazil

Directed by Vicentini Gomez

Brazil


CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
That IT IS YOU

Directed by Hans-Jürgen Ramoth & Kim Entenmann

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jam It

Directed by John Dawson

United States

Take Me Back to Earth

Directed by Dominic Francisco

United States

CATEGORY: Feature Script
WINNER

SAMHAIN – Lord Of Halloween

Written by Allan Scott Tamshen

United States


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pomegranate

Written by James Brown

United States


BLACKEYES

Written by Allan Tamshen

United States

In Jade Moonlight

Written by Craig Stewart

United States

Nick’s Gambit

Written by John Kearns

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER

Unshackled: The Revision Nov 2021

Directed by Ed Breeding

United States

                                                                                                       –

CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
CREDO

Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth, Jana Entenmann

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Gospel of Mankind

Directed by Jason Brasier

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER

MAYA RATHOD

Directed by Bhavin Parmar

Australia

CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

“The Parking Lot of Dreams” – English subtitles

Directed by Alexis Krasilovsky

United States

CATEGORY: Music Video

WINNER

Héliopolis

Directed by William Parent Senez

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jagriti… Ek Udaan

Directed by Swaty De Sen & Hemanto Goswami

India

You Knew Me

Directed by Rodgers Dameron

United States

CATEGORY: Narrative feature
WINNER

No Expectations

Directed by Bob Jones

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Paradise Motel Movie

Directed by Walter Hochbrueckner

United States

CATEGORY: Photography
WINNER
Life

Photographed  by Robin Hunter Fowler

CATEGORY: Postmodern Film
WINNER

7   7

Directed by Johnny Kalangis

Canada

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
WINNER

Tout cela ne sera que le commencement des douleurs

Directed by Tony Amorelli

Belgium

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Breaking the Wheel: The Short film

Directed by Brian Feist

United States

All That is Solid

Directed by  S. Dina. Ali

Pakistan

“Rat Race Heaven”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Babu & I

Directed by Randika Perera

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

“Once Was”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER

Bardo

Written by Joshua Andre Moulinie

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Silent Film
WINNER

Folie D’ Amour

Directed by John Heins

United States


CATEGORY: Spanish Short Film

WINNER
Mirage

Directed by Gairah Praskovia

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

An island in the middle of the see

Directed by Alberto Montull

Spain

CATEGORY: Student Film

WINNER

ASAIVAH

Directed by VIREN VIAPURI

India

CATEGORY: Women’s Film

WINNER

Asylum – Love Has No Borders

Directed by Anastasia Charalambous Barnfather

United Kingdom


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dreaming Maiden
Directed by Izumi Funasaki


Cartas de Amor a un Torero

Directed by Reyes Caballero

Spain

CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker
WINNER

Battle for the Dumpling

Directed by Jake Andrew Yun

United States


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Liberty Bell Museum

Directed by Carter Stoudt

United States

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top