Monthly Selection – DECEMBER 2020

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

DEC 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

One Thing is Certain: a dance film

Directed by Erica Fraticelli

United States

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

Pandamonium

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Pandamonium

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Faded

Directed by Lee Yun

Taiwan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

That’s Bob

Directed by Robert Larrabee

Canada

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The First Outbreak

Directed by Luis Galán, Ramón Campoamor, Haiyan Tan

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A letter to my Dad

Directed by ibrahim Selman

Netherlands

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

I, Anatolia

Directed by Feride Morcay, Elif Iskender

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CRUMPLED

Directed by CV Ramana

India

You Are the Sea, See?

Directed by William Devin Walsh, Gianina Ferreyra

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Dream Catcher

Acted by Dharmendra Deol

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

CRUMPLED

Directed by CV Ramana

India

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

CRUMPLED

Edited by CV Ramana

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

For Eternity (Original music from Christian Moullec: Flying With Birds)

Filmscore by Tim Janssens

Belgium

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

Perseus

VFX by Emmie Wright

United States

CATEGORY:  FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

PUT A PRICE ON EMOTION

Written by GIUSEPPE DE VUONO

Italy

Alex*

Written by Joachim H. Böttcher

Switzerland c

 

The Death of Jeremy

Written by David Seader

United States

 

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Uncaught

Directed by Paul Kelly , Shabbir Ghadiali

United States

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

WINNER

FINDING OPHELIA

Directed by Stephen Rutterford

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

The Politician’s Truth

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Beautiful Lure

Directed by Koutaro Ishida

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mephis 21 – Renaissance

Directed by Alix Makhloufi

France

All Of Me

Directed by Kyle Jeffrey

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Tabernacle 101 Premium

Directed by Colm O’Murchu

Australia

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mojo Tango

Directed by Jonny Stranger

United States

One Night

Directed by Fabian Farina

United States

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS
WINNER

One Thing is Certain: a dance film

Directed by Erica Fraticelli

United States

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY
WINNER

Hoffnung

Directed by Claudio D´Attis

Germany

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

The Violin and its Shadow

Directed by Greg Babalas

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Red Hill Phantasia

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Dilemma

Directed by Sean Mukherjee

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

ALEPH

Directed by Joao Butoh

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Ticket to Be

Directed by Joachim H. Böttcher

Germany

Dream Catcher

Directed by Santoshh Shivamm

Australia

The Body

Directed by David C. Brame Jr.

United States

Pandamonium

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

Now… I am OK

Directed by Gopal Sharma

India

Last Goodbye

Directed by Guillermo Martin Sepulveda

Australia

The Hitman

Directed by Fabian Farina, Mariano Mattei

United States

She’s Over It

Directed by Mariano Mattei

United States

Abandonment

Directed by Sagnik Dutta Gupta

India

Aakasha Vani

Directed by Manivelan Ramasamy

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

A Bridge To Water ( Half Hour)

Directed by anthony colombini

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

An Étude in Art

Directed by Yvonne Coughlan

Ireland

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Faded

Directed by Lee Yun

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Silver City

Directed by Scott Dexter

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

The Death of Jeremy

Directed by David Seader

United States

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Kinshasa Now (Linear version)

Directed by Marc-Henri Wajnberg

Belgium

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

HALF LIVES

Directed by Sylvia Toy St. Louis

United States

Leave a Comment