Monthly Selection – FEBRUARY 2020

LIAFF

MOVIES OF THE MONTH

FEBRUARY 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Destiny

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Chomp

Directed by Navjot Kaur

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

BONDING

Acted by Mrittika Dey Sikdar

INDIA

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

8102 ARIM

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

 

 

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Mentally Al

Directed by Joshua Edelman

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Bess Myerson

Directed by David Arond

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

ATTENTIONSPAM: The Ballad of Muhammad Chang

Directed by Kilo Watts, The Drone, Ahhtension Planet Arts

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

A Test

Film score by  Fella Cederbaum

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Agent 11

Produced by Michael Lloyd, David Jon Foster, Janine Montieth, Shane Maus,

Christopher Willson & Shaun Patrick

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

YELLOW

Written by Ben Pfeiffer

Australia

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

The Living Thames

Directed by Dorothy Leiper

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

My Brain Tumor, Yoga and Faith

Directed by Alex Menendez

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

The Other Side: Mountaineer

Directed by Rajeev Thottippully

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

The Other Side – Mountain climber

Directed by Rajeev Thottippully

United Arab Emirates

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Phony

Directed by David Bush

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Detour

Directed by Apostoly Peter toly AK Kouroumalis

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Thud

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 I Brought You HURRAY!!!

Directed by Kirill Papakul

Belarus

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 The One

Directed by Jijo Sengupta

India

 

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Oldage Villagers

Directed by Vaigarai Balan

India

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

AGONY

Directed by Sohyun Han

Korea, Republic of

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

A Test

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Wee King of Nowhere

Directed by Peter Magát

United Kingdom

He Too

Directed by Jyoti Singh

USA

 

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Wolf & Duce

Directed by Aswin Ramachandran

India

_

 

Painful Pride

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

_

Fitrat

Directed by Taher Ali Baig

India

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 TH DJ

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

 

Still About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

THOUGHTS

Directed by Harsh Gupta

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 ‘Chuppi’

Directed by Purvangi Ranjan

India

Leave a Comment