Monthly Selection – JANUARY 2020

LIAFF

MOVIES OF THE MONTH

JANUARY 2020

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

UNAIDS DATA

Directed by D.K. Odessa

Switzerland

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Faust, a return from the future

Directed by Maria Alexea

Greece

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Shell

Directed by Xav Langton

United States

 

FINALIST

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WINNER

The animal that therefore I am

Directed by Bea de Visser

Netherlands

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Rain Man Parody

Acted by Andy Magro

Germany

 

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Cinematography by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Edited by CHRIS MICALLEF

Malta

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Produced by Chris Micallef

Malta

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life

Directed by ANDRII ANDREIEV

Ukraine

FINALIST

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

HELLO WORLD

Directed by Zann Gill

United States

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Game Changer

Directed by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Cat Door, Spinoza Hotel

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

LOVE IS LOVE

Photography by Dylan Perlot

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

#ForMexico

Directed by José Rodolfo Arana Enríquez

Mexico

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Snow Babel

Directed by Rossella De Venuto

Italy

_

Rain Man Parody

Directed by Richard Ruisi

Germany

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Tales From The 8 Bit Cam

Directed by John Alston

United States

_

 

Beautiful

Directed by Konstantinos Mousoulis

United States

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

The Last Tree

Directed by Anmol Sidhu

India

_

 

Nick and Sarah

Directed by Priyank Thakkar

United States

 

FINALIST

“Speeds 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

 

“TH SR” Second Version

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti-Tragedy

Directed by Jordana Valerie Allen-Shim

Canada

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

honeyheart

Directed by Alice Langlois

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

BadBoo: An Olfactory Offense

Directed by Not Specified

India

FINALIST

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

 

Leave a Comment