Monthly Selection – JANUARY 2021-FEBRUARY 2021

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

JAN 2021 – FEB 2021

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Matty Boy

Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bossikoron: How to tame your boss

Directed by Sushrut Bhowmik

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Book of Curses

Directed by IOURI GOROULEV

Israel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

UNDER THREAT

Directed by Ewa Stankiewicz

Poland

Who the f… is Roger Rossmeisl

Directed by Luc Quelin

France

 

Black Sand

Directed by Dr. Sohan Roy

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

I’m Straight (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Joshua Lovett

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A moment of whiteness just before…

Directed by Johanne Chagnon

Canada

Welcome to Spinoza Hotel!

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Apophenia

Directed by Erik Deerly

United States

CATEGORY: EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST PRODUCER

 

WINNER

Matty Boy

Produced by Samir Srivastava

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Gaav Pudhe Aahe- Village is far ahead

Directed by Munnawar Shamim Bhagat

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Yellow Bus

Written by Wendy Bednarz

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

The Meat on the Picture

Directed by Mascha Naumova

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

After Amal

Directed by Tanni Chaudhuri

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

One more year

Directed by Juli Suàrez

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WishMakers

Directed by Cheryl Halpern

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

The Psychic Serum

Directed by Martin Sommerdag

Denmark

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE BALCONY

Directed by Sergei Tymchenko

Ukraine

THIRSTDAY

Directed by Neta Shlain

United Kingdom

The Artist’s Questions

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Salvation at Sunrise

Directed by Shardul Maurya

India

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Only Asian

Directed by Michael Chan

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Seeker’s Questions

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

Love Me Like Her

Directed by Maria Naumova

Germany

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Kontroll

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

IT’S YOU

Directed by Gopal Bose

India

401 Blood On Pointe

Directed by Bianka Fucsko

Australia

“On the Road 2021”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

“Meta”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

“Jon and Michael-Journey 2021”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Pralhad

Directed by Sayan Mukherjee

India

THE LAST CONFESSIONS

Directed by Yaman Bhatia

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Martyrs

Directed by EMMANUEL FERNANDEZ

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

PADRE

Directed by Ian Davies

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Cioppi’s letter

Directed by Pierre Guy

France

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

An Evening’s Trail

Directed by Pranav Kumar Radharkishnan

Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mirage

Directed by Vainat Desai

India

Who are you?

Directed by GREG PENN

Melbourne

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

An Evening’s Trail

Directed by GREG PENN

Melbourne

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mirage

Directed by Vainat Desai

India

Who are you?

Directed by GREG PENN

Melbourne

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

Menari: An Indonesian Dance Legacy

Directed by Cheryl Halpern, Natasha Dematra

Indonesia

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Apophenia

Directed by Erik Deerly

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Kanda Bode (Don’t Get Whipped)

Directed by Fekad Kiros, Cheryl Halpern

Ethiopia

Leave a Comment