Monthly Selection – JULY 2020

LIAFF

MOVIES OF THE MONTH,

JULY  2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Summer Attic

Directed by Wenting Gao

China

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Una Vita da Cane – L’Irripetibile Storia di Tofu Viceré dell’Isola del Morro

Directed by Pierre D’oncieu

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Rick and Me

Directed by Miguel Wise

United States

The Last Rites: Celebrants of Death

Directed by Charles Phang

Singapore

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Life is a two-way dream – Eallin lea guovttesuorat niehku

Directed by Gjert Rognli

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

It Won’t Be in Words

Directed by Cora Rozencohn

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Nothing Beats Oldies

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Last Vacation

Acted by Lisa Christine Holmberg

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Summer Attic

Directed by Wenting Gao

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Una Vita da Cane – L’Irripetibile Storia di Tofu Viceré dell’Isola del Morro

Directed by Pierre D’oncieu

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE-SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Born into Loving Hands (Original Soundtrack)

Composed by JMS MUSIC INC.

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Blue Lanterns

Composed by Zong Chiang

United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Produced by Luca Machnich

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Poorveegam

Produced by Dr.R.Muruganandh

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND  DESIGNING

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Redemption On Gun Hill Road

Acted by paul mormando

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Postcard

Written by Mike Sorrinni

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Behind The Wall

Written by Mike Sorrinni

United States

Fróði

Written by Linnéa Johnsson

Sweden

Neighbors

Written by Linnéa Johnsson

Sweden

True North

Written by Sophia Flot-Warner

United States

Review

Written by Jonathan Zarantonello

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

The Oasis

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMAN

WINNER

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

CATEGORY: HORROR/SCIENCE FICTION/GENERE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Fujiyama

Directed by Brandy Seymour

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Black Moon Lilith

Directed by Jennifer Rubin

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Lockdown

Directed by Rajat Tallukdar

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

CASS & LEX

Directed by Phillip Kaminiak

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

THIS IS OUR TIME

Directed by Debra Gussin

United States

Eriskay Love Lilt

Directed by Vincent Guy, Adam Knight

United Kingdom

He

Directed by Samuel “Sam Sheavy” Lumbsden, Wasem Addus

United States

I Don’t Know

Directed by Carl Bailey

United States

Thin Air

Directed by Pamela Claire

Australia

Mr. Robertson (Official Music Video – Unreleased)

Directed by Terry Blade

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Dangerous Twist

Directed by Jane Chinwe John-Nwankwo

Nigeria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

the game just got real

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

WINNER

Method

Directed by William Stancik

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

The Past Has Yet To Begin

Directed by William Stancik

United States

DARK JACK’S KNIFE

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Forbidden Love (2020)

Directed by Freddie Basnight

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

AGAPE

Directed by Agnes Regan, Theresa Sophie Albert

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

DEPARTURE

Directed by Julian Biba, Adriatik Berdaku

United States

Always the sun

Directed by Keith Sargent

United Kingdom

Social Distancing Fail….Corona Travels To Hell !

Directed by Milinda R. Kulkarni

India

Hamari corona fighter | based on true event |short film

Directed by Aashcharya Vikas

India

Uppercut

Directed by William Stancik

United States

“I Am An American”

Directed by John Reed

United States

Strata

Directed by Richard Lu Jia Wellershoff

Germany

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 320 awards (check the awards section and project website link)

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

It Happened Suddenly

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

TANDOORI

Directed by Biplab Das

India

Jerry

Directed by Summerlyn Walker

United States

Independence Day

Directed by Kamlesh Acharya

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

We’re Fine

Written by Alicia Ocana

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Ashes

Written by Alicia Ocana

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Silent Movie

Directed by Melo Viana

Brazil

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

WINNER

Summer Attic

Directed by Wenting Gao

China

CATEGORY: TRAILER /TEASER

WINNER

Black Corona (trailer)

Directed by LC Smith, Barron Smith , Todd Wilson

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

Leave a Comment