Monthly Selection – JULY 2021

LIAFF

RESULTS

JULY  2021

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Ke Baba Hahalaba

Directed by Sudipta Chatterjee

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Wendel : Faites Comme Chez Vous !

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

A martyr of the pen

Directed by Alan Hamwan

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PSYCHO/LOGICAL

Directed by Anindita Ghosh

Singapore

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona

Directed by Kirk Zeller

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ke Baba Hahalaba

Directed by Sudipta Chatterjee

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Dimitris, Nikos …and the Uncertainty Principle

Directed by Costas Aenian

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Cost of Denial

Directed by Huw Christi

United States

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona

Directed by Kirk Zeller

United States

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

paradise

Directed by Shiang Wei Tseng

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Story of Coronavirus

Directed by Yoni Goodman

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

From Durban to Tomorrow

Directed by Dylan Mohan Gray

South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE 7 VICES

                                                  Directed by Gabriel Otero

France

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Dimitris, Nikos …and the Uncertainty Principle

Directed by Costas Aenian

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE 7 VICES

Directed by GABRIEL OTERO

FRANCE

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

DIEABOLICAL

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona

Directed by Kirk Zeller

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

THE 7 VICES

Directed by Gabriel Otero

France

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Best Dreamers

Written by Tipu Sultan

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Omowale

Written by Ray Grewal

United Kingdom

It’s Only Life

Written by Joseph Stephen Meadows

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

“FaceTime With The Rickkenbakker Family”, A Web Series

Directed by Thomas Connelly Connelly

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Remaining

Directed by Joysish Kumar Biswas

India

The Maroon Jumper (One Minute Film)

Directed by Philip Pugh

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Amazon Queen

Directed by Marlin Darrah

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Maroon Jumper (One Minute Film)

Directed by Philip Pugh

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

The Butterfly Keeper

Directed by Guy Mayfield

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AI street art 529

Photographer by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY:ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Last Promise

Directed by Rohan S. Patne

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Yaadumaagi Ninrai

Directed by Nittish Praboojit

India

CATEGORY:SHORT FILMS

WINNER

“Junk 2021”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Toronto Comedy Film Festival

Directed by mick cusimano

United States

The Next Generation

Directed by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

United States

On The Seesaw

Directed by Suveer Bhambhani

India

DIEABOLICAL

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

“Abuno”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

“Quest”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Orpheus In The Underground

Directed by Tipu Sultan

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Diversity and Desolation

Written by Michael Kureth

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Package of Dreams

Written by Bradley M. Look

United States

CATEGORY:SILENT FILM

WINNER

Angles

Directed by Lena Murisier

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Something Wicked Dwells

Directed by Waide Riddle

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Past Future Mountain

Directed by Mariia Lukianchuk

Ukraine

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Going Out

Directed by Wes Shiflett

United States

paradise

Directed by Shiang Wei Tseng

Taiwan

Roadrunners

Directed by Charles Reade, Roy Gentes

United States

Ruuposh

Directed by Mohd Fehmeed, Zeeshan Amir Khan

India

 

CATEGORY:TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

The Next Generation

Directed by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Dimitris, Nikos …and the Uncertainty Principle

Directed by Costas Aenian

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Next Generation

Directed by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

United States

IMPURATUS (Trailer/Scene/Teaser)

Directed by Michael Yurinko

United States

Land of the Little People  (Animation)

Directed by Guy Quigley

United States

VIVA LA LOTA

Directed By JAYSHREE CHANDER, MD, MPH

UNITED STATES

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

The Next Generation

Directed By George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

The Breath of Life

Directed By Anna Gerasimova

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TARA-The Journey of Love & Passion

Directed By Kumar Raj

India

Mirage

Directed By Andree M. Harris

United States

CATEGORY:YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Roadrunners

  Directed By Charles Reade, Roy Gentes

United States

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top