Monthly Selection – JUNE 2020

LIAFF

MOVIES OF THE MONTH,

JUNE 2020

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

All Its Name Implies

Directed by Ev Durán

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

––

PROBASHI

Directed by Sayef Zaman

United States

––

Aquarium

Directed by Tanuj Mallick

India

 

 

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

All Its Name Implies

Directed by Ev Durán

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE

Directed by Phil Comeau

Canada

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by Ray Day

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Resonance

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Byway

Directed by Keerthi Durugadda, Naga Charan

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Quintuplets

Acted by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

All Its Name Implies

Cinematographer by Ev Durán

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Anima Sola

Directed by Roberto Jabor

Brazil

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

 

All Its Name Implies

Directed by Ev Durán

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

 

WINNER

All Its Name Implies

Edited by Ev Durán

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE-SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

PROBASHI

Directed by Sayef Zaman

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Tigahdoo

Product by Jessi Thind

Canada

 

CATEGORY: BEST  FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me

Directed by Mario Pascariello, Tommaso MiceliMalaguti

Italy

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

The Transect in Three or Four Modes of Observation

Directed by Andy Graydon

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Quintuplets

Directed by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Byway

Directed by Keerthi Durugadda, Naga Charan

India

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Quintuplets

Directed by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

SPIRITUAL BATTLE TRILOGY (full version)

Directed by Sarahi Lay Trigo

Mexico

The Seeker’s Tale

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Inverted Gloaming

Directed by MATIAS ALVARADO

Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Requiem for the Living

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

Wonderful Mother Mary

Directed by Alexander James

United States

Red Omen – Ed Roman

Directed by Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz and There Be Dragons Creativ Media

United States

Elektromonteur “E-class”

Directed by Egor Babichev

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Anima Sola

Directed by Roberto Jabor

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Quintuplets

Directed by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

SUNDER

Directed by Edward Heredia

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Eyes On You

Directed by SHRIKANT PRABHU

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Last Rite

Directed by Matthew Ewald

United States

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

If I was a Hummingbird

Photographer by Cynthia Bergen

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

BIG TOUCH

Directed by Christopher Tenzis

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Booth

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Magic Dream

Directed by Tomás Welss Barkan

Chile

Untouchability

Directed by Haresh Narayanan

India

Coffee and Sea

Directed by Ganesh Yallapragada, Karthik Yallapragada

India

“The Money Game”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Party Crasher

Written by Jedediah Parker, Jessica Katz, Amandine Edwards, Azeez Gabsi, Kobe Gomez, Brandon Wall

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

WINNER

I LOST MYSELF

Directed by Pal Kolndrekaj

Italy

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

The Heart´s Room

Directed by Marina Nyström

Sweden

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ROSHNI

Directed by Tanya Agarwal

India

Leave a Comment