FILMS OF THE MONTH – MARCH 2019
CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
Namibia with Paganel
Directed by Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine
–
CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
BEST FILM ON RELIGION
AABID
Directed by ANAMITRA SARKAR & TUHIN BARUA
India
–
CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN
BEST FILM ON WOMEN
Beyond Her Lens
Directed by Tereza Hirsch
Czech Republic
–
CATEGORY: LGBT FILM
BEST LGBT FILM
Undertow
Directed by Carman Ho
Germany
–
CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Namibia with Paganel
Directed by Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine
–
HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD
Don’t Put Me In A Box
Music By Mollie Kellogg
United States
–
CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE
BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Inconclusive
Directed by Anthony Culanag
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
How to Be a Writer
Directed by Irenej Vid Bosnjak
Slovenia
–
Penance
Directed by Victor Mathews
United States
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Almost Free
Directed by André Borelli
Brazil
–
CATEGORY: POST- MODERN FILMS
BEST POST- MODERN FILMS
Spinoza Hotel
Directed by Robert David Duncan
Canada
–
CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
BEST SHORT FILM
Map to the stars
Directed by Pedro Jaen R.
Paraguay
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Night Out
Directed by Alex Stevens
Canada
–
AFK (Away from Keyboard)
Directed by Clare Chun
United States
–
USA with Paganel
Directed by Andrii Andreiev and Olga Andreieva
Ukraine
–
Mohingar Tapwe!!
Directed by Yuki Kitazumi and Aung Thu Rein
Myanmar
–
AABID
Directed by ANAMITRA SARKAR & TUHIN BARUA
India
–
Proud
Directed by Jackie Dallas
United States
–
Beyond Her Lens
Directed by Tereza Hirsch
Czech Republic
–
“Live life”
Directed by Valerio Manisi e Giovanni Siliberto
Italy
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
CADUCEA
Directed by Christophe Mavroudis
Belgium
–
Shut Your Eyes I’m Gonna Dance
Directed by Ulya Aviral
United States
–
“Hope 2019”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States
–
Euigon
Directed by Jeremiah Estela Magoncia
Korea, Republic of
–
Monstruos
Directed by Alejandro Santaella Vera
Spain
–
Who Will Stop Me
Directed by EMMANUELLE PICKETT
United States
–
The Cold Season
Directed by Josiah Stendel
United States
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
EN-GEN-U-I-TY
Directed by Lawrence Whitener
United States
–
CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST TELEVISION PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
The Lost Opera
Written by Rachel Thomas-Medwid
United States
–
CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER
BEST TRAILER / TEASER
The Birth of Deceit Trailer
Directed by Yaw Agyapong
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
KAIDAN – The Four Candles (Trailer/Teaser)
Directed by Georgia Chioni
Greece
–
CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM
BEST TRAVEL FILM
Namibia with Paganel
Directed by Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine
–
CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM
BEST WOMEN’S FILM
Undertow
Directed by Carman Ho
Germany
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
L-P-D-M
Directed by Nawal Kaffouf
France
–
AFK (Away from Keyboard)
Directed by Clare Chun
United States
–
CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
Beyond Her Lens
Directed by Tereza Hirsch
Czech Republic
–
CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER
BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER
A Night Out
Directed by Alex Stevens
Canada
_
CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM
BEST AMATURE FILM
A NIGHT OUT
Directed by ALEX STEVENS
Canada
–
CATEGORY: ANIMATION FILM
BEST ANIMATION FILM
SHADOWLAND
Directed by Bellopropello
Switzerland
–
CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER
MOHINGAR TAPWE!!
Directed by Yuki Kitazumi, Aung Thu Rein
Myanmar
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
HOW TO BE A WRITER
Directed by Irenej Vid Bosnjak
Slovenia
–
CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
ALMOST FREE
Directed by André Borelli
Brazil
–
HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD
MANAI
Directed by Sunder Govindaraju
India
–
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
USA WITH PAGANEL
Directed by Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva
Ukraine
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
THE AMAZON CHANGERS – COOK TO EMPOWER | 2019
Directed by Esther Petsche, Samuel Schlaefli
Switzerland
–
CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
CAFE IRANI CHAI
Directed by Dr. Mansoor Showghi Yezdi
India
–
HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD
THE REAL CASINO SPLIT SCREEN CRITERION VERSION
Directed by Joseph Alexandre
United States
–
CATEGORY: DRONE FILM
BEST DRONE FILM
USA WITH PAGANEL
Directed by Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva
Ukraine
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
BAVARIA
Directed by Paul Hoehenberger
Germany
–
CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
1947 TWO SOLDIERS
Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar
India
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
”THE HOSPITAL CORRIDOR”
Directed by Mohammed Farhad Shahi
Bangladesh
–
CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTOR
A NIGHT OUT
Actor Ben Plathan
Canada
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
AABID
Actor Anamitra Sarkar
India
–
CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
HOW TO BE A WRITER
Actor Paul Hernes Barnes
Slovenia
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
VINVELI PAYANA KURIPPUGAL (THE SPACE TRIP NOTES)
Actor Athvik jalandar
India
–
HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD
EUIGON
Actor Moon Kyumin
Korea, Republic of
–
CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
BEST ACTRESS
INCONCLUSIVE
Actress Sarah Brink
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
How to Be a Writer
Actress Urška Klajn
Slovenia
–
HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD
DON’T PUT ME IN A BOX
Actress Mollie Kellogg
United States
–
CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
A NIGHT OUT
Cinematographer Alex Stevens
Canada
–
CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
BEST DIRECTOR
Beyond Her Lens
Directed by Tereza Hirsch
Czech Republic
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
AABID
Directed by Anamitra Sarkar & Tuhin Barua
India
–
CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
HOW TO BE A WRITER
Directed by Irenej Vid Bosnjak
Slovenia
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
VINVELI PAYANA KURIPPUGAL (THE SPACE TRIP NOTES)
Directed by Jeyaprakash
India
–
HONOURABLE MENTION AWARD
ALMOST FREE
Directed by André Borelli
Brazil
–
EUIGON
Directed by Jeremiah Estela Magoncia
Korea, Republic of
–
CATEGORY: BEST EDITOR
BEST EDITOR
HOW TO BE A WRITER
Editor Irenej Vid Bosnjak
Slovenia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
EUIGON
Editor Jeremiah Estela Magoncia
Korea, Republic of
–
CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
BEYOND HER LENS
Scored By Sani Baladi
Czech Republic
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
How to Be a Writer
Scored By Ire
Slovenia
–
CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
Vinveli Payana Kurippugal (The space trip Notes)
Scored By Ganesh Ragavendra
India
–
A Night Out
Scored By Alexander Proudlock
Canada
–
CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
BEST PRODUCER
How to Be a Writer
Produced By Irenej Vid Bosnjak
Slovenia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Vinveli Payana Kurippugal (The space trip Notes)
Produced By R Babu sankar & Jeyaprakash
India
–
CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGN
BEST SOUND DESIGN
How to Be a Writer
Sound design by Irenej Vid Bosnjak
Slovenia
–
CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Vinveli Payana Kurippugal (The space trip Notes)
Supporting Actor Jogee kumar
India
–
CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1947 Two Soldiers
Supporting Actress Sahaja Chowdary
India
–