Monthly Selection – MARCH 2020

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

MARCH 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

The Winter

Directed by Xin Li

Australia

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Hearts

Directed by Joe Bor

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

HABISLAH.COM

Directed by Kionz.C

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Boogie Man

Directed by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AGONY

Directed by So-hyun Han

Republic of Korea

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Traces of a song

Directed by Eva Jane Wottreng

Switzerland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Adagio

Directed by Susan Bruce

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Unwritten

Directed by Kathy L. Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Perform

Cinematography by Ruslan Ranjabar

France

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Black On Both Sides Season 1

Directed by Alonge Hawes

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

_

Boogie Man

Directed by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

AGONY

Edited by Hyun-seok Shin and So-hyun Han

Republic of Korea

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Last Call for Tomorrow

Edited by Valerie Van Cleve

 United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Boogie Man

Produced by Paul G. Andrews & Scott Millaney

 United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Last Call for Tomorrow

Produced by Valerie Van Cleve

 United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMAN

WINNER

Devika

Directed by Jibin George James

India

 

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Night of The Forgotten

Directed by Beau Marie

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Because I could

Directed by Niki J. Borger

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Stranger – Epilogue

Directed by MOHAN MENON

India

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Always About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Boogie Man

Directed by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nectar

Directed by Josh Kidd

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Ishy Biladi

Directed by Tarun Sardana

United Arab Emirates

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Falafel Sundays

Directed by Fahim Arif, Pracheta Ahana

Bangladesh

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

DAI JIAN SUITE

Directed by Not Specified

Not Specified

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

The End

Directed by Sára Mihálykövi

Hungary

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Boogie Man

Directed by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Black On Both Sides Season 1

Directed by Alonge Hawes

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Don’t Burst My Bubble

Directed by Victoria Malinjod

United Kingdom

 

 

 

Leave a Comment