Monthly Selection – MARCH 2021

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

MARCH 2021

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

GLOBER APP

Directed by Claudio D´Attis

United States

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

Coathanger

Directed by Russell E Hopkins

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

ELIJAH’S DANCE: COMPLETE

Directed by Cooper Wood

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kaali Maati

Directed by Hemantkumar Mahale

India

Saintfield: “Into the World”

Directed by Adrian Smith

Canada

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Three Wise Men – Parallel Lives

Directed by Sada Rajiah, Desire Prevost

Mauritius

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INTO THE LIGHT with CITÉ MÉMOIRE

Directed by Janice Zolf

Canada

Mikha’El

Directed by Marcelle Abela

Malta

In their eyes

Directed by Arnaud Blin

France

See You White House

Directed by Lee, Chine-Cheng

Taiwan

Film-Wen

Directed by Lee, Chine-Cheng, Yang, Chi-Sheng

Taiwan

Twin Falls

Directed by Masoud Ghotbi

United States

Three Wise Men – Parallel Lives

Directed by Sada Rajiah, Desire Prevost

Mauritius

PISS OFF X

Directed by Henry Baker

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

ELIJAH’S DANCE: COMPLETE

Directed by Cooper Wood

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Existence

Directed by Kallol Nandi

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Saintfield: “Into the World”

Cinematography by Wes Legge

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Mikha’El

Directed by Marcelle Abela

Malta

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Runner

Directed by Michelle Danner

United States

Three Wise Men – Parallel Lives

Directed by Sada Rajiah, Desire Prevost

Mauritius

Kaali Maati

Directed by Hemantkumar Mahale

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Saintfield: “Into the World”

Scored by SAINTFIELD

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mikha’El

Scored by Marcelle Abela

Malta

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

Pirette

VFX by Barry Jesse Smith

Canada

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

I Don’t Know

Written by Arthur Tiersky

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze

Written by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Pinnacle Poster

Directed by Vikram Jeet Singh Parmar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

The Age of Blossoms

Directed by Agnes Maska

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Afterparty

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Intruder

Directed by Ritwika Gupta

India

PISS OFF X

Directed by Henry Baker

United States

Phone Call|Shot on iPhone| Dark Comedy | A Film by Sampath

Directed by Sampath Kandala

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

We will kaleid – Revoke (Official Video)

Directed by Nikolas Müller

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

No Games

Directed by Cale Wilbanks

United States

Saintfield: “Into the World”

Directed by Adrian Smith

Canada

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

WINNER

Shop

Directed by Jesper Klevenås

Sweden

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DAARI YAVUDAYYA VAIKUNTAKE

Directed by SIDDU POORNACHANDRA

India

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Gannetry of Bass Rock

Directed by Riccardo Oggioni

Italy

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

Saintfield: “Into the World”

Directed by Adrian Smith

Canada

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

13 Knives

Directed by William Stancik

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Three or Four Things I Know About Vishnu, The Preserver

Directed by Gurru Anvekar

India

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

The Fast Family at Fuel Fest

Directed by Jamon Holmes

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Elijah’s Dance: Complete

Directed by Cooper Wood

United States

The Decision

Directed by Justin Lewis

United States

Rubble

Directed by Christine Chapman

United States

“Hidden View”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

A-Jeeb (Tasteless)

Directed by Mantra Watsa

India

City of Silence

Directed by Nicolle Marquez

United States

Run Through The Night

Directed by Izumi Funasaki

Japan

Run Through The Night

Directed by Izumi Funasaki

Japan

Turning Point

Directed by Masoud Ghotbi

United States

Pirette

Directed by Barry Jesse Smith, Rose Hough

Canada

The Fast Family at Fuel Fest

Directed by Jamon Holmes

United States

Saintfield: “Into the World”

Directed by Adrian Smith

Canada

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Flies in the Marketplace

Directed by Cameron Olsen

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ELIJAH’S DANCE: COMPLETE

Directed by Cooper Wood

United States

Rehearsal Day (THREE STORIES ABOUT ONE)

Directed by Anirudh Duggal

India

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Cine Metro – Immersive Experience

Directed by Eduardo Calvet

Brazil

Leave a Comment