Monthly Selection – NOVEMBER 2021

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

NOVEMBER 2021

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Broke and Bloody

Directed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Boy and The Mountain

Directed by Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

Chile

_

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

_

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Mobile psychotherapy

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

PARTHENO PANDE MOVIE

Directed by Francesco Esposito

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kannile Irrupathenna? – What lies in the eye?

Directed by Bahinie Thevarajah

Australia

_

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

DELLA

Directed by Bob Jones

United States

_

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Twilight Zone: The Worst Accident in Film History

Directed by Robert Jones

United States

_

Solo

Directed by Robert Jones

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Yaruki !!!
Directed by Eadweard R. York
Japan

PARADISE FOR THE HEART
Directed by RYO KAGAWA
Japan

 

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

WINNER

Socotra 4K

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

_

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Dastak (Knockings): I Wish You Me

Directed by Darren Johnson

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Weeping water

Directed by Hyonok Kim

United States

_

Caring for your carcass

Directed by Hyonok Kim

United States

_

Histoire d’Une Larme

Directed by Giovanni Coda

Italy

_

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Mobile psychotherapy

Acted by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Weeping water

Cinematographed by Hyonok Kim

United States

_

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Mobile psychotherapy

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

On / Off

Scored by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Broke and Bloody

Scored by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Broke and Bloody

Designed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Mobile psychotherapy

Acted by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

 

CATEGORY: BEST FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM

WINNER

Hector heat stroke

Directed by MICKE

France

_

CATEGORY: BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

2nd Date

Written by Jaik Andino

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Socotra 4K

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Pirandello’s Wife

Directed by Lynn Elliott

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

AMARU – Pa’ Mi Gente

Directed by AMARU

Netherlands

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Broke and Bloody

Directed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Rhino Putty

Directed by Semih Lakerta

Turkey

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mobile psychotherapy

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Zazongpari

Directed by Martin Helstáb

Hungary

_

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Magic Magic Mirror

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PARTHENO PANDE MOVIE

Directed by Francesco Esposito

Italy

_

Mobile psychotherapy

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Hannyta – Wildflower
Directed by Michael Stover
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Broke and Bloody
Directed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
AMARU – That’s The Way I Like It (Official Music Video)
Directed by AMARU
Netherlands

EXTINCTION
Directed by Patrick Cormack
Ireland

digital belly buton
Directed by Luiz Vilemen da Fonte
Brazil

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES
WINNER
Kannile Irrupathenna? – What lies in the eye?
Directed by Bahinie Thevarajah
Australia

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM
WINNER
The Human Beast
Directed by Javier Campo, Lucio Cruces
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
We’re going on a Bob Hunt.
Directed by Ben Devlin
United Kingdom

Listening Tree
Directed by Darren Johnson
United States

Mobile psychotherapy
Directed by Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO
WINNER
Mobile psychotherapy
Directed by  Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom


CATEGORY:
SHORT FILMS
WINNER
Broke and Bloody
Directed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PARTHENO PANDE MOVIE
Directed by Francesco Esposito
Italy

“Man in Overcoat   Fire Inside”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Secrets
Directed by Timmy Osoba
United States

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
EK RAJPUT KISAN The Real Story
Directed by Dr. Bhawani Singh Rathore, Rohit Guptaa
India

Today’s Kindness
Directed by Bill Grout, Jade Grout
United States

KASUTI
Directed by GOUTHAM U SORATOOR
India

Looking Back- Part 5
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
Teachers Lounge
Directed by Arlene Lagos
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Combat Nuns “All Or Nothing”
Directed by Rick Williamson
United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER
Today’s Kindness
Directed by Bill Grout, Jade Grout
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ten Points of Joy
Directed by William Carl Grout
United States

VIK.
Directed by Vignesh Nagabushanam
India

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM
WINNER
Kannile Irrupathenna? – What lies in the eye?
Directed by Bahinie Thevarajah
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Mobile psychotherapy
Directed by Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top