Monthly Selection – OCTOBER 2019

LIAFF

MOVIES OF THE MONTH

OCTOBER, 2019

 

CATEGORIES: Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

 The Sako Tapes

Directed by Machiel van den Heuvel

Netherlands

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mother of Tibetans

Directed by Niklas Goslar

Germany

_

Nature morte

Directed by Chantal Lorang

Luxembourg

 

CATEGORIES: Documentary Films

WINNER

 Mother of Tibetans

Directed by Niklas Goslar

Germany

 –

 

 CATEGORIES: Drone Films

WINNER

 The Heart of Greenland

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

 –

CATEGORIES: Educational Film

WINNER

 Social Class Stratification and Mobility in the World

Directed by Banning K Lary

United States

 –

CATEGORIES: Experimental Films

WINNER

 Inscriptions of an Immense Theatre

Directed by Ailbhe Ni Bhriain

Ireland

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Omadox

Directed by James Noel

United States

_

 The Language They Spoke

Directed by Sej Saraiya

United States

 –

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

 TOUCHED

Directed by Kevin Marshall Chopson

United States

 –

CATEGORIES: Best Actor

WINNER

 The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre

Directed by Danny Ashkenasi

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One Night Stand

Directed by Matthew Sauvé

Canada

 –

 

CATEGORIES: Best Film Score – Soundtrack

 WINNER

 Kingdom Anthem: The Kingdom Descends Upon the World

Directed by The Church of Almighty God

Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre

Directed by Danny Ashkenasi

United States

 –

CATEGORIES: Best Producer

 WINNER

 The Other Half

Produced by Ven. Aludeniye Subodhi Thero

Sri Lanka

 –

 

CATEGORIES: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

 THE SONGS of LOVE

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

 –

 

CATEGORIES: Mobile Film

WINNER

 Nature morte

Directed by Chantal Lorang

Luxembourg

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Unbounded

Directed by Leslie Brockett

Mexico

 –

CATEGORIES: Music Video

WINNER

 Broken Angel – Sub-bleached

Directed by Marie-Valerie Jeantelot

Ireland

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kingdom Anthem: The Kingdom Descends Upon the World

The Church of Almighty God

Korea, Republic of

_

Love Ghost: “Let It All Burn”

Directed by Dean Karr

United States

CATEGORIES: Narrative Features

WINNER

 GAM CAM GRRL

Directed by Michael Paul Girard

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Heart of Africa

Directed by Tshoper Kabambi

Congo, the Democratic Republic of the

_

 Closet

Directed by Takehiro

Japan

 –

 

CATEGORIES: One Minute Film

WINNER

 Your thoughts

Directed by Robert David Duncan, Alan Colodey

Canada

– 

 

CATEGORIES: Short Films

WINNER

 ELIAS

Directed by Jacek Kubaczynski

Germany

 –

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Rock & Roll”

Directed by Christopher Beech

United Kingdom

_

Odyssey of the Disturbed

Directed by Dean Houlihan

Ireland

_

One Night Stand

Directed by Wojciech Zielinski

Canada

_

“Chinese Angel” in two parts

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre

Directed by Danny Ashkenasi

United States

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

 VALARI (The Boomerang)

Directed by Jayakumar Barade

India

_

 Fraction Of An Ounce

Directed by Alok Basnait

India

 –

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 ERROR OF MINDS

Directed by Sairaj

India

 –

CATEGORIES: Students Film

WINNER

 Earl Grey

Directed by Kirsten Wehr

Germany

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sudejo: The Middle Man

Directed by Jacinta Filiaci

United States

 

Leave a Comment