Monthly Selection – OCTOBER 2021

LIAFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

OCTOBER 2021

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Chiù Funk Mo’

Directed by Davide Comelli

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gecko Echo

Directed by William J Thinnes

United States

_

Echo

Directed by Félix Baudouin

France

_

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Recuerdo de Travesía

Directed by Elia Misesti

Italy

_

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

One year on – The Essex lorry tragedy

Directed by Paul Kennedy, Hoang Ho

Viet Nam

_

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uromastyx Maliensis

Directed by Antonio Pintus, Elia Romanelli, Lanfranco Secco Suardo

Italy

_

I Racconto del Santo Nero

Directed by Ludovica Fales

Italy

_

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

Screaming In Silence

Directed by Robert Lee Glenn

United States

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Screaming In Silence

Directed by Robert Lee Glenn

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Family Affair

Directed by Robert Hensley

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM

WINNER

the wanderer of the montagnette……..

Directed by Jacques MICKE

France

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

American Reversal

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

South of Main Street

Written by Robert Gately

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

A Snowy Christmas

Directed by Dean Sills, Rebecca Sills

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

To Those Who Are Here

Directed by Guido F.G. Jeurissen

Netherlands

_

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Family Affair

Directed by Robert Hensley

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

#erotic

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

Ek Chalakti Dagar

Directed by Sumel Brar

India

_

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Chiù Funk Mo’

Directed by Davide Comelli

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I Am The Candidate

Directed by Joseph Messer

United States

_

 

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Diamond Cobra vs the White Fox

Directed by Deuandra T Brown

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Plum

Directed by Deuandra T Brown

United States

_

Family Affair

Directed by Robert Hensley

United States

_

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

SOLUCIÓN MÁGICA

Directed by ANTONIO BELLIDO

Spain

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

Sole Mates

Directed by Brooke deRosa

United States

_

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

Divine Arabesque

Directed by John Michael Castagna

United States

_

CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO

WINNER

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Edgar Palm in Otrabanda

Directed by Harrie Verstappen

Curaçao

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Man in Overcoat”  Version two

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

The Color of the Wind

Directed by Lionel RIGAL

France

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Mera number kab aayega

Directed by Jayant Inder Gupta

India

_

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Once Upon a Pool

Written By Adam Swimmer

Canada

_

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dying To Learn

Written By Leroy J Barrett III

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

EL CANTANTE DE JAZZ

Directed By Antonio Bellido Bellido Marin

Spain

_

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top