Monthly Selection – October 2022

LBMA

Movie of the month

(October 2022)

CATEGORY: Animated Film

WINNER
The Rise and Fall of Mr. Fox- V
Directed by Amin Karim
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
ESTUARY
Directed by Warren Bass
United States

WAQT
Directed by Shailesh Acharekar
India

Sam and Duke’s Incredible Adventure in the Sky
Directed by Tom S Taylor
United States

CATEGORY: Best Actor

WINNER
Ashes to Ashes
Acted by GEORGE ZOUVELOS
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
JajangMyeon Thank You.
Acted by Hyun Young
Korea, Republic of

SKAT
Acted by Michael Boston
United States

CATEGORY: Best Actress

WINNER
JajangMyeon Thank You.
Acted by Lee Tae Sung
Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SKAT
Acted by Shannan Leigh Yancsurak
United States

You Don’t Deserve This
Acted by Shaun Rylee
United States

CATEGORY: Best Director

WINNER
Aphonia of Santo Domingo City
Directed by Juan José Namnún Juan José Namnún
Dominican Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
JajangMyeon Thank You.
Directed by Seong Hoon Shin, Young Hye Park
Korea, Republic of

SKAT
Directed by Michael Boston
United States

CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
SKAT
Film Scored by Chuck Rockford
United States

CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
SKAT
Produced by Michael Boston
United States

CATEGORY: Comedy Short
WINNER
DIVA
Produced by Christopher MACK
France

CATEGORY: Crime Short
WINNER
Except for residents
Directed by Jacques Jack MICKE
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Code of Silence
Directed by Alan J. Chriest
United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER
Walking Through the Valley of Death
Directed by Thuat Thien Nguyen, Kim Anh Ngo, Trung Huu Nguyen
Viet Nam

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Food Apartheid
Directed by Alan J. Chriest
United States

Lady Samurai – the final cut
Directed by Fay Yvonne Goodman
United Kingdom

The Education of a Town: El Cabezon
Directed by Mariano Tonatiuh Rodriguez
United States

CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
My mother’s last dance
Directed by ivan knyazev
Russian Federation

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film
WINNER
CHANGAYI
Directed by SUDESH KUMAR
India

CATEGORY: Feature Script
WINNER
The Misadventures of Billie Jean
Written by Don Willis
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Golf Balls
Written by Gini Graham Scott
United States

The Greenwood – Screenplay
Written by Nathaniel Baker
United States

Bilious
Written by Stephen D Floyd
United States

CATEGORY: Films on Women
WINNER
Lady Samurai – the final cut
Directed by Fay Yvonne Goodman
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue
WINNER
Dialogue in the silence and in the dark
Directed by Igor Pronin
Latvia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
JajangMyeon Thank You.
Directed by Seong Hoon Shin, Young Hye Park
Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
All Good – Shahar Saul
Directed by Roman Buchatsky
Israel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Banana Cage
Directed by anil eraslan

CATEGORY: Narrative feature
WINNER
REST AND RELAX
Directed by Sook-Yin Lee, Dylan Gamble
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Lady Samurai – the final cut
Directed by Fay Yvonne Goodman
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Preforming Arts
WINNER
Hit & Run!
Directed by anil eraslan
Germany

CATEGORY: Postmodern Film
WINNER
You Don’t Deserve This
Directed by Shaun Rylee
United States

CATEGORY: Romantic Short
WINNER
JajangMyeon Thank You.
Directed by Seong Hoon Shin, Young Hye Park
Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ashes to Ashes
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS
United States

CATEGORY: Short Film
WINNER
A Warm Spring’s Night
Directed by Domenico Saverni
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ashes to Ashes
Directed by GEORGE ZOUVELOS
United States

Embers
Directed by Benjamin Ross Johnson
United States

IS THIS YOU
Directed by Bablu
India

Aphonia of Santo Domingo City
Directed by Juan José Namnún
Dominican Republic

DIVA
Directed by Christopher MACK
France

CROTIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
SKAT
Directed by Michael Boston
United States

“Bhairav”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION
“Culling Bloom”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER
Incident at Dreamy Draw
Written by Stephen D Floyd
Italy

CATEGORY: Spanish Short Film
WINNER
For A Pitiful Shot
Directed by Laura Felices
Spain

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Don’t care to share
Written by Dekel Aizen
Israel

CATEGORY: Travel Film
WINNER
Lady Samurai – the final cut
Directed by Fay Yvonne Goodman
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER
Mamma, we still have curtains in the garden!………..
Directed by Katrin Butt
Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Lady Samurai – the final cut
Directed by Fay Yvonne Goodman
United Kingdom

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top