Monthly Selection – SEPTEMBER 2021

LIAFF

RESULTS

SEPTEMBER 2021

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Bigfoot!

Directed by jason F Iannarino

United States

_

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Global Warming – Penguins

Directed by David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

_

Thanksgiving Day

Directed by David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

Rejection

Directed by David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Project Polunin

Directed by Adisha Bansal

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ONLY LOVE MATTERS

Directed by KAMRAN QURESHI

United Kingdom

_

Once Upon a Time in Tel Aviv

Directed by Rafi Perach

Not Specified

_

WELLSPRING

Directed by Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

Sometime we all will be happy

Directed by Ekaterina Saunina

Russian Federation

_

Pie in the Sky

Directed by Maria Gobetti

United States

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

THE MADONNA COMPLEX: MORE THAN SEX

Directed by Peter Andrew Sacco

Canada

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DIVASWAPNA

Directed by Satish Davara

India

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Biological Loneliness

Directed by Karolis Jankus

Lithuania

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TRIP TO THE TAX PARADISE  – RUMBO AL PARAISO FISCAL

Directed by Antonio Bellido Marín

Spain

_

Induction to Purgatory

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

When Dusk Turns Dark

Directed by Markus Amadeus Sievers

Germany

_

 

When the Rabbit Got the Gun

Directed by Christian Rozier

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Retake

Acted by Tamio Araki

Japan

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Retake

Cinematography by Takayuki Kayano

Japan

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WELLSPRING

Cinematography by Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

Induction to Purgatory

Cinematography by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

WELLSPRING

Directed by Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Induction to Purgatory

Edited by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WELLSPRING

Edited by Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

WELLSPRING

Edited by Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Retake

Produced by Takayuki Kayano

Japan

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WELLSPRING

Produced by Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

 

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

WELLSPRING

Directed by Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Induction to Purgatory

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Retake

Acted by Tamio Araki

Japan

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Retake

Acted by Takayuki Kayano

Japan

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Filterless

Written by ChiCheese Rivera

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

S.O.S. Sparrow (subtitled)

Directed by Enrique Amigo

Spain

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

WELLSPRING

Directed by  Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Back to the End Trailer

Directed by  Gustavo Letelier

Chile

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WELLSPRING

Directed by  Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Induction to Purgatory

Directed by  Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

ONLY LOVE MATTERS

Directed by  KAMRAN QURESHI

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Way I Exist

Directed by  Yundi Zhang

China

_

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Manny’s New Year’s Eve

Directed by  Miguel Mike Medina

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bigfoot!

Directed by  jason F Iannarino

United States

_

It’s Not Me

Directed by  Kooch

India

_

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Tom Tikka “Doormat”

Directed by  Elina Suominen

Finland

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Project Polunin

Directed by  Adisha Bansal

India

_

 

Pamela Hopkins – Givin’ A Damn (Don’t Go With My Outfit)

Directed by  Sharpe Dunaway Videography

United States

_

Tedi Brunetti – Evil Woman

Directed by  Michael Stover

United States

_

Fat Lady Sings

Directed by  Peter Renzullo

Australia

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Last Day

Directed by  Armando Lôbo

Brazil

_

Phantasmagorical Louisville – Tableaus of Textures

Directed by  Kilo Watts

United States

_

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Road King

Directed by  Randy Kent

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Forbidden Love

Directed by  jb brown

United States

_

Pie in the Sky

Directed by  Maria Gobetti

United States

_

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS

WINNER

The World Creator’s Films Logo

Directed by  Ryo kagawa

Japan

_

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Project Polunin

Directed by  Adisha Bansal

India

_

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

The World Creator’s Films Logo

Directed by  Ryo kagawa

Japan

_

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by  Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Love, Yours Truly

Directed by  Neeraja Rao, Ayana Chatterjee, Anindita Ghosh

Singapore

_

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Gallows or bullet

Directed by  DIDIER METHIVIER

Spain

_

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Capolinea – The Last Stop

Directed by  Roberto Totola

Italy

_

 

WELLSPRING

Directed by  Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

 

THE HEALING TOUCH

Directed by  SWETA KUMAR DASH

India

_

 

Still Life

Directed by  Aaron Salazar

United States

_

 

Retake

Directed by  Takayuki Kayano

Japan

_

 

COLLATERAL DAMAGE

Directed by  Patrick Cormack

Ireland

_

 

Child as A Boss

Directed by  David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

 

Boy in His Thoughts

Directed by  David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

 

Three Stops

Directed by  Tati Golykh, Anton Ernst

United States

_

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by  Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

 

Atithi 2

Directed by  Souvik Dutta

United States

_

 

Spirit Hand

Directed by  Jack Diehl

United States

_

 

Bigfoot!

Directed by  jason F Iannarino

United States

_

 

Maida I – Dance Portraits on Screen

Directed by  Maida Withers

Not Specified

_

 

Angelo.

Directed by  Manuele Moriconi

Italy

_

 

“A Time of Fire”

Directed by  Mimi Garrard

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

What the Prophets Last Say to Earth

Written Justin Schumann

United States

_

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Project Polunin

Directed by Adisha Bansal

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fading Snow

Directed by Ania Morawiec

Poland

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

This too, shall pass …

Directed by Parisa Zandbaf

Iran, Islamic Republic of

_

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Burger Royale-A Short Prologue

Directed by Gary Francis Roche

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Once Upon a Time in Tel Aviv

Directed by Rafi Perach

Not Specified

_

WELLSPRING

Directed by Jeffrey Smith Quizon

Philippines

_

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

PIANO UNDER THE STARS VR

Directed by Claudio Recabarren Madrid

Chile

_

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Aphorisms for a Wounded World

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

_

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

A Classic Movie

Directed by Isabel García

Spain

_

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

dementia

Directed by Bella Merlino

Australia

_

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top